pattern command

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
andrett7
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:23 am
Location: Politecnico di Milano

pattern command

Post by andrett7 »

Hi everybody,

I'm a new user of opensees; I have a little question. I defined a static load but OpenSees tells me:
"Invalid command name pattern"

What is the problem...???

This is the code:

puts "Gravity loads"
set loadest 39.553
set loadint 66.293
set loadcol 6.13125
pattern Plain 1 Constant {
eleLoad -ele 1 2 3 10 11 12 19 20 21 -type -beamUniform -$loadest
eleLoad -ele 4 5 6 13 14 15 22 23 24 -type -beamUniform -$loadint
eleLoad -ele 7 8 9 16 17 18 25 26 27 -type -beamUniform -$loadest
eleLoad -ele 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 -type -beamUniform 0.0 0.0 -$loadcol
eleLoad -ele 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 -type -beamUniform 0.0 0.0 -$loadcol
eleLoad -ele 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 -type -beamUniform 0.0 0.0 -$loadcol
}
constraints Penalty
numberer RCM
system BandGeneral
test NormDispIncr 1.0e-6 6
algorithm Newton
integrator LoadControl 1
analysis Static
analyze 1
loadConst -time 0.0

puts "Gravity loads defined"

Thanks for your answers...
Scientists study the world as it is; engineers create the world that never has been.
yigitozcelik
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:32 am

Post by yigitozcelik »

Instead of "pattern Plain 1 Constant"
you should use "pattern Plain 1 Linear"

by the way
"-eleload" command is problematical with corotational formulation

i hope this helps you
andrett7
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:23 am
Location: Politecnico di Milano

pattern command

Post by andrett7 »

Hi,

very thanks for the advice. Unfortunately the problem is not disappeared also with "pattern Plain 1 Linear". Probably i will check the examples on the web site to understand the mistake.

However thanks for the help.

Bye
Scientists study the world as it is; engineers create the world that never has been.
yigitozcelik
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:32 am

Post by yigitozcelik »

Do you use the command "model BasicBuilder -ndm $ndm" at the beginning of the script?
andrett7
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:23 am
Location: Politecnico di Milano

Post by andrett7 »

yes. in the main file at the beginning there is "model basic -ndm 3 -ndf 6" and when i define the gravity loads i recall the file gravity.tcl like "source gravity.tcl"
Scientists study the world as it is; engineers create the world that never has been.
andrett7
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:23 am
Location: Politecnico di Milano

Post by andrett7 »

I found the problem...I forget the load Wz on the beam (even if it was 0)...bye
:)
Scientists study the world as it is; engineers create the world that never has been.
Post Reply