non-stoppable break points
Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators
-
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:23 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
non-stoppable break points
Hey,
I am trying to stop at one of the OpenSees projects, say at the cpp file "NatafProbabilityTransformation.cpp" line 596 in project reliability>transformation, by F9 setting Break Point at the first line of
"if (rv1Ptr->getMean() == 0.0 || rv2Ptr->getMean() == 0.0 ) {
opserr << "WARNING: The Nataf-transformation is currently implemented " << endln
<< " with the assumption of non-zero mean." << endln;
} "
,
then I changed the screen print-out to
"opserr << "WARNING: The Nataf-transformation is currently implemented " << endln
<< " with the assumption of non-zero mean. Hey we got a problem!" << endln;"
And run my compiled OpenSees in Debug mode.
The openSees.sln was compiled at "Program Database for Edit & Continue (/ZI)" for the debug information info in C/C++ properties, and "auto" for debugger type in debugging of project OpenSees.
I could see the screen print out as above, but the break point is disfunctional. The output window shows
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\Documents and Settings\j0z1721\Desktop\myOpenSees\Win32\bin\openSees.exe', Symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\Programs\Tcl\bin\tcl84.dll', Binary was not built with debug information.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\user32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\gdi32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\advapi32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcrt4.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\glu32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddraw.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\dciman32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\imm32.dll', No symbols loaded.
But I couldn't stop at will and debug the reliability project. I tried in both VS2005 and 2003 versions.
It was really frastrating stuck in there. Can anybody help me out of it?
Thanks.
I am trying to stop at one of the OpenSees projects, say at the cpp file "NatafProbabilityTransformation.cpp" line 596 in project reliability>transformation, by F9 setting Break Point at the first line of
"if (rv1Ptr->getMean() == 0.0 || rv2Ptr->getMean() == 0.0 ) {
opserr << "WARNING: The Nataf-transformation is currently implemented " << endln
<< " with the assumption of non-zero mean." << endln;
} "
,
then I changed the screen print-out to
"opserr << "WARNING: The Nataf-transformation is currently implemented " << endln
<< " with the assumption of non-zero mean. Hey we got a problem!" << endln;"
And run my compiled OpenSees in Debug mode.
The openSees.sln was compiled at "Program Database for Edit & Continue (/ZI)" for the debug information info in C/C++ properties, and "auto" for debugger type in debugging of project OpenSees.
I could see the screen print out as above, but the break point is disfunctional. The output window shows
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\Documents and Settings\j0z1721\Desktop\myOpenSees\Win32\bin\openSees.exe', Symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\Programs\Tcl\bin\tcl84.dll', Binary was not built with debug information.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\user32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\gdi32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\advapi32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcrt4.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\glu32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddraw.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\dciman32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'openSees.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\imm32.dll', No symbols loaded.
But I couldn't stop at will and debug the reliability project. I tried in both VS2005 and 2003 versions.
It was really frastrating stuck in there. Can anybody help me out of it?
Thanks.
Last edited by GunAndRose on Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Stan
Graduate Student
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX
Graduate Student
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX
-
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:23 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
Thanks for your quick reply, frank. I did use F5 for the start of debugging. The BP was still non-stoppable. I was able to get into tclMain.cpp in project openSees, and commands.cpp in project tcl by the way. But the code
code = Tcl_RecordAndEvalObj(interp, commandPtr, 0)
in tclMain.cpp prevented me from getting into the function "Tcl_RecordAndEvalObj".
Ur help is very important for me, Frank, since I have been stuck in here for three days.
Thanks.
code = Tcl_RecordAndEvalObj(interp, commandPtr, 0)
in tclMain.cpp prevented me from getting into the function "Tcl_RecordAndEvalObj".
Ur help is very important for me, Frank, since I have been stuck in here for three days.
Thanks.
fmk wrote:you need to run it from VS .. debug menu start .. the break points are not put in the .exe .. you can create them after you create the .exe .. you
are just creating them for VS.
Stan
Graduate Student
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX
Graduate Student
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX
are you sure you are even getting to the method you are having the problem with .. when i played with VS on friday i just set the 1 breakpoint in an elements method and when i ran the .exe and sourced in a script that was the first and only placed it stopped .. try setiing the break point
at the method instead of the line.
at the method instead of the line.
-
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:23 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
Frank,
I found the difference between your debugging and mine. Please help me understand on "settting the BP at the method". The only way I know in setting the BP is using F9 inline.
Thanks.
I found the difference between your debugging and mine. Please help me understand on "settting the BP at the method". The only way I know in setting the BP is using F9 inline.
Thanks.
fmk wrote:are you sure you are even getting to the method you are having the problem with .. when i played with VS on friday i just set the 1 breakpoint in an elements method and when i ran the .exe and sourced in a script that was the first and only placed it stopped .. try setiing the break point
at the method instead of the line.
Stan
Graduate Student
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX
Graduate Student
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX