Breakpoint in opensees?

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
ljdeng
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Breakpoint in opensees?

Post by ljdeng »

1. I am wondering whether there is a breakpoint in opensees like in Matlab such that the program would stop at the point?

2. If I want to output some constant numbers and texts to a file instead of "puts" them on the screen, what should I do? I want to track the parameters once I try different runs.

Thank you very much.
Lijun
silvia
Posts: 3909
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Degenkolb Engineers
Contact:

Post by silvia »

don't understand question 1.

2. here is an example of what i have:

set outFilename ${ProcessedDataDir}/FrameInfo.dat
set outFileID [open $outFilename w]
puts $outFileID "############################"
puts $outFileID "############################"
puts $outFileID "# FRAME INFO "
puts $outFileID "#"
puts $outFileID "# Model: $thisModelLabel"

close $outFileID
Silvia Mazzoni, PhD
Structural Consultant
Degenkolb Engineers
235 Montgomery Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA. 94104
ljdeng
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Post by ljdeng »

Silvia:
Thanks. Sometimes I don't want the program to run the dynamic part, and wish it stops after some basic parameter calculations. Maybe it is not important.
The answer to the second question is very useful. I tried and it worked out. Thank you. :lol:
Lijun
silvia
Posts: 3909
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Degenkolb Engineers
Contact:

Post by silvia »

you can put the stop in the tcl script, with an if statement....
Silvia Mazzoni, PhD
Structural Consultant
Degenkolb Engineers
235 Montgomery Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA. 94104
Post Reply