eigen values and vectors

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
blackard
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:26 am

eigen values and vectors

Post by blackard »

I am trying to use the eigen command, and it gives me errors. The following script works fine without the line with the eigen command. But when I put in the line "eigen 2" all sorts of errors are obtained.

It is also not clear from the manual how to record the eigenvalues and eigen vectors for continuum elements. Any suggestions?



wipe

model basic -ndm 2 -ndf 2


node 1 0.0 0.0
node 2 72.0 0.0
node 3 72.0 24.0
node 4 0.0 24.0


fix 1 1 1
fix 2 0 1
fix 3 0 1
fix 4 1 1


nDMaterial ElasticIsotropic 1 3000.0 0.0



element quad 1 1 2 3 4 60 PlaneStress 1


pattern Plain 1 Linear {
# Node FX FY
load 2 1000.0 0.0
load 3 1000.0 0.0
}


eigen 2


initialize


system BandGeneral

constraints Transformation

numberer RCM

test NormUnbalance 1e-12 20 1

algorithm Linear

integrator DisplacementControl 1 1 0.001

analysis Static


#-----------------------------------------
#Recorder
#-----------------------------------------

recorder Node -file Displ.out -node 1 2 3 4 -dof 1 2 disp
recorder Node -file Reactionss.out -node 1 2 3 4 -dof 1 2 reaction


#-----------------------------------------
#Perform the analysis
#-----------------------------------------

analyze 1
berktaftali
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 6:10 am
Location: Computers and Structures, Inc.

Post by berktaftali »

You have to define mass. See the manual for the command...
Berk Taftali
Georgia Institute of Technology
Ph.D. Candidate, Structural Engineering, Mechanics, and Materials
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Atlanta, GA 30332 USA
Email: gte994y@mail.gatech.edu
blackard
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:26 am

Post by blackard »

My mistake

I put masses at the nodes, and I still get alot of error messages (which I don't really understand).

When I want to find eigenvectors and eigenvalues, do I have to be using a particular integrator, solver, algorithm, etc. in the analysis portion of the script? Will OpenSees even calculate eigenvalues when performing a static analysis?
silvia
Posts: 3909
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Degenkolb Engineers
Contact:

Post by silvia »

yes, you need to specify analysis information.
if you provide enough information, the solver will work.
Silvia Mazzoni, PhD
Structural Consultant
Degenkolb Engineers
235 Montgomery Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA. 94104
berktaftali
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 6:10 am
Location: Computers and Structures, Inc.

Post by berktaftali »

eigen command should work fine without any analysis definition (provided that mass & stiffness is defined properly). In fact, it defines its own analysis, solver, algorithm etc.

See eigenAnalysis function in commands.cpp...
Berk Taftali
Georgia Institute of Technology
Ph.D. Candidate, Structural Engineering, Mechanics, and Materials
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Atlanta, GA 30332 USA
Email: gte994y@mail.gatech.edu
blackard
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:26 am

Post by blackard »

So does the eigen command work with the quad element?
I can't get it to work with the stdBrick element either.
In both cases I have a working script, until I add the command:

eigen 2

Then the thing won't run.

What am I missing?
fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Post by fmk »

with the default Arpack eigen routines you can only request n-1 eigenvalues (n the number of unknowns with mass) .. so in your case you can only ask for 1.
Post Reply