Drift Recorder Error Message

Forum for OpenSees users to post questions, comments, etc. on the use of the OpenSees interpreter, OpenSees.exe

Moderators: silvia, selimgunay, Moderators

Post Reply
grahamo
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:46 pm

Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by grahamo »

I keep getting this error message about the drift recorder. What does it mean?

DriftRecorder::initialize() - no valid nodes or perpendicular direction

Here is the script that creates the recorder:

Code: Select all

		# Drift recorders
			for {set level 1} {$level <=[expr $NumStories+1]} {incr level 1} {
				set pier 1
				set inodeID [expr $level*10+$pier]
				set jnodeID [expr ($level+1)*10+$pier]
				recorder Drift -file $dataDir/$ii/DrLevel$level.out -time -iNode $inodeID  -jNode $jnodeID  -dof 1 -perpDirn 2;	# lateral drift
			}
I might have an error in how I am setting it up.

Thanks.
Graham Oxborrow
Graduate Student
Brigham Young University
fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Post by fmk »

you are probably not passing valid nodes to the recorder .. put the following
befor the recorder command to see if it shows the error:

Code: Select all

puts "iNode: $iNodeID"
set a [nodeDisp $iNodeID 1]
puts "jNode: $jNodeID"
set b [nodeDisp $jNodeID 1]
grahamo
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:46 pm

Post by grahamo »

It works now since I quit trying to record the drift of nodes that didn't exist.

Thanks for the help.
Graham Oxborrow
Graduate Student
Brigham Young University
newarrived
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:14 am
Location: Iran, Shiraz

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by newarrived »

hi fmk, i've got the same error but i'm sure that nodes exist and prepDirn is ok.
my model is 3D and when I use your code i didn't get any error but i got zero for nodeDisp
fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by fmk »

does a regular node recorder give non-zero for those same nodes?
newarrived
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:14 am
Location: Iran, Shiraz

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by newarrived »

thank you for your attention.
yes, i have non-zero value for that nodes displacements
fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by fmk »

and if you calc the drift between the 2 nodes would they be non-zero? if they are are you sure you have the dirn correct??
newarrived
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:14 am
Location: Iran, Shiraz

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by newarrived »

if you calc the drift between the 2 nodes they are non-zero and i'm sure that prepDirn is correct.
recorder Drift -jNode 501 -iNode 502 -dof 2 -prepDirn 3
my plan is in 1-2 plane and 3 is the prepDirn , i use to various nodes but always i got error
fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by fmk »

it's the perpDirn to the movement that you want .. if 1-2 is plane of building and 3 height, you want perpDirn of 1 or 2
dvkrgrg
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:30 am
Location: IIT Delhi

Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by dvkrgrg »

set filename "Results/DispOfStorey.out"
recorder Node -file $filename -node 10101 -dof 1 disp;
recorder Drift -file Results/driftOfStorey.out -iNode 10101 -jNode 10111 -dof 1 -perpDirn 2


I am not able to get drift between the nodes, even though I am getting the displacement for the above mentioned node. Pls help :( :(
fmk
Site Admin
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Re: Drift Recorder Error Message

Post by fmk »

show me results of

print node 10101 10111
Post Reply